TEAMS

TWHS Robotics is comprised of multiple FTC (FIRST Tech Challenge) teams. The number of teams varies each year depending on the amount of student interest and funds raised to support the program. The Pastabots (as the TWHS FTC teams are collectively known) work independently as individual teams and collaboratively as a group to build highly successful competitive robots.

Click the dropdown menus below to learn more about each of the Pastabots teams!

Ravioli (15021)

  • Team Ravioli is made up of students from the 2nd period SRD class.

  • The team consists of 9 seniors and 2 sophomores.

  • The 2022 - 2023 team captains are Nick Di Tirro and Eric Dunleavy.

  • The sub-team leads are:

      1. Eric Dunleavy (Mechanical Lead)

      2. Nick Di Tirro (Programming Lead)

      3. Taylor Anastacio (CAD Lead)

      4. Alex Hicks (Outreach Lead)

  • 15021 was first established in 2018.

FETTUCCINE (16909)

  • Team Fettuccine is made up of students from the 2nd period SRD class.

  • The team consists of 11 seniors and 1 sophomore.

  • The 2022 - 2023 team captain is Hrishi Sahu.

  • The sub-team leads are:

      • Pablo Collantes (Mechanical Lead)

      • Hrishi Sahu (Programming Lead)

      • Jack Whitehead (CAD Lead)

      • Kat Hadix (Outreach Lead)

  • 16909 was first established in 2019.

spaghetti (16910)

  • Team Spaghetti is made up of students from the 3rd period SRD class.

  • The team consists of 9 seniors and 2 sophomores.

  • The 2022 - 2023 team captain is Sid Sutar.

  • The sub-team leads are:

      • Sid Sutar (Mechanical Lead)

      • Josh Cesar Pierre (Programming Lead)

      • John MacCallum (CAD Lead)

      • Jaanvi Patel (Outreach Lead)

  • 16910 was first established in 2019.

rigatoni (16911)

  • Team Rigatoni is made up of students from the 3rd period SRD class.

  • The team consists of 9 seniors and 1 sophomore.

  • The 2022 - 2023 team captain is Lawrence Granda.

  • The sub-team leads are:

      • Liam Bustos (Mechanical Lead)

      • Zaheer Sufi (Programming Lead)

      • Lawrence Granda (CAD Lead)

      • Yeshaswini Parvatham (Outreach Lead)

  • 16911 was first established in 2019.

  • 16911 is the defending UIL State Champion!

Linguine (16912)

  • Team Linguine is made up of students from the 5th period SRD class.

  • The team consists of 7 seniors, 1 junior, and 1 sophomore.

  • The 2022 - 2023 team captain is Brianna Dickson.

  • The sub-team leads are:

      • Will Lawrence (Mechanical Lead)

      • Audrey Bella (Programming Lead)

      • Elliot Ylagan (CAD Lead)

      • Brianna Dickson (Outreach Lead)

  • 16912 was first established in 2019.

Macaroni (21722)

  • Our newest team, Team Macaroni, is made up of students from the 5th period SRD class.

  • The team consists of 6 seniors, 1 junior, and 1 sophomore.

  • The 2022 - 2023 team captain is Yasseen Elzarka.

  • The sub-team leads are:

      • Annabel Fish (Mechanical Lead)

      • Yasseen Elzarka (Programming Lead)

      • Oceana Misiaczek (CAD Lead)

      • Mafalda Gorritti (Outreach Lead)

  • 21722 was first established in 2022.